?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Manga sale xD

Hey all,

I decided I'm going to sell my manga - the truth is that I'm just not going to read it again... So... yeah :)

It's a mix of English, Japanese and German - so be sure to check which language it is in...



Confidential Confessions - Reiko Momochi 1-6 (complete) (US - Tokyopop)
Confidential Confessions deai - Reiko Momochi 1-2 (complete) US Tokyopop
Kingdom Hearts Chain of memories 1 + 2 = complete - Shiro Amano German (Egmont manga)
Gravitation EX (Maki Murakami) US Tokyopop
D.Gray-man 1 - 4 German tokyopop Katsura Hoshino


D.Gray-man 5-12 Japanese Jump comics
YU-GI-OH! R 4 - Japanese Jump comics
Kigi no yukue (木々のゆくえ) Fumi Eban - Ribon Mascot Comics (Japanese) 


Otomen (乙男) 1+2 Kanno Aya - 花とゆめ comics (yes, Japanese)
Death Note 1 Jump comics (Japanese) 
Kisu Hagu (キスはぐ) 1-3 みつきかこ Flower comics (Japanese)
Model 2 - German Egmont


Interested in anything? Tell me what you can offer ^_^ Shipping might be slightly expensive though, but I'll see what I can do.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
starawings
Mar. 2nd, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
I wanna buy the Gravitation EX! atleast if it is on english!
if only I could read japanese, I'd totally buy D gray man then... *sighs*
obsessiongirl
Mar. 2nd, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
"Gravitation EX (Maki Murakami) US Tokyopop" yeah, US version ;)

How much? *being very direct and Dutch*
obsessiongirl
Mar. 2nd, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
I can take it with me tomorrow if you want to buy it ^^ What about 5 euros? I've bought it for 8 if I remember correctly, and Archonia lists it for EUR 6.84 now... I've only read it once and it looks like it's new~
sisterite
Mar. 3rd, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
OMG, I loved "Confidential Confessions deai". I may have to see about getting the rest from you, too. But it would be a few months; mind if I check back with you in, like... June? :P If someone else wants them, of course, sell them, but if they're still around... :D
obsessiongirl
Mar. 3rd, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
:) There's a decent chance I'll still have them by then, I think xD So if you're still interested at some point, do let me know ^^
jonnyquesty2k
Mar. 6th, 2010 10:27 am (UTC)
Woah...
You're into Shounen comics? And YGO too (my favourite franchise, except 5DS)? I was thinking you would be of those into "cute," or "BL" or Shoujo... But I guess not. Does this means you watch Shounen anime too?

Also, German? How did you come to learn that? Or is it similar to Dutch?
obsessiongirl
Mar. 6th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
Re: Woah...
LOL, I read some terrible shoujo stuff but only in Japanese (would feel way too ashamed to read those in any language that anyone who knows me irl can understand ;)) but mostly shounen yeah :)

And BL xD Nooo, I liked Gravitation, but that's about the end of that story, too.

German is kind of similar to Dutch, but that didn't help me that much, I had some German in secondary school, and I decided to learn German a few years ago (when I was too scared to start learning Japanese), so now I can read and understand it, but I don't speak German myself.

I love shounen anime, although I don't watch that much anime in general lately (I blame uni). My favourites are things like Death Note, Code Geass, Tokyo majin (loved that one, although it's really not that good) and well.. darker than black. Other favourites are Natsume yuujinchou (best series ever, so mellow and different, and bonus points for youkai :)) and 'toki wo kakeru shoujo'.

This season Durarara!! seemed interesting, but I've only seen up to ep 5 or 6 (no time...)
jonnyquesty2k
Mar. 6th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Interesting...
What does "terrible shoujo" mean? Smut with Tragedy? If so, I personally can't stand those. I've read a number of shoujo comics (and seen some anime, i.e. Nana) before, like those from Ogawa Yayoi... I also own almost all of the books for Kimi wa Petto. Though, that is considered Josei, so even more feminine, lol.

Mostly, shounen, huh... I do too, but need a bit of romance or sad scenes that can make me cry sometimes. For instance, the scene in Naruto where he met his father and spoke to him, something Naruto has never been able to do as his father died before his birth... Also, only popular shounen comic I don't read would be Bleach (but do watch the anime when not in fillers).

Heh, your interest in anime usually lies in random (aside from the popular), slice of life ones? If so, does that include Welcome to the NHK? I personally didn't find any idea interesting in the winter season, except Nodame. Though, spring season looks promising. I'll be watching (and may sub) the following:

Ikkitousen: Xtreme Xecutor (I'm a sucker of sequels, so I got to see this).
Ookiku Furikabutte: Natsu no Taikai-hen (I thought it ended, but looking forward to the sequel).
Major Sixth Season (I thought this was over too, but it seems it'll be continuing).
Giant Killing (Football, one of the three sports I grew up watching, the manga of this is not bad either. Curious to see how Studio DEEN will shorten it to just 26 episodes.
K-ON!! (Same reason as Ikkitousen plus the J-Pop/Rock).
Heroman (New anime by BONES, my favourite studio, so this is a must).

What about you?
obsessiongirl
Mar. 7th, 2010 10:27 am (UTC)
Re: Interesting...
Terrible shoujo would be "Otomen" (乙男) or キスはぐ ... The really over the top romancy stuff... Haha. I like to read it at times, but I think I would be disgusted by the cliches if I were to read it in English *grin*

I like slice of life, although I don't watch too much of it... I absolutely loved True Tears ^^ And I enjoyed Tokyo magnitude 8.0 last... autumn it was I think. Good stuff.

Haven't taken a look at the spring season yet to be honest, might end up watching K-on although I wasn't too impressed really (but... I don't know, you still want to watch it). I still need to catch up for Durarara for now ^^;
ext_308990
Nov. 4th, 2010 08:40 am (UTC)
Are you still selling your Confidential Confessions manga?
If so please let me know :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Cha!
22 = Dutch = Searching for truth


Obsessions at this time:

*Japanese
*Ocarina
*Fantasy


Reading

Sum - Forty Tales from the Afterlives


My Shelfari


Booklist 2011

My booklist (2010)

My booklist (2009 and earlier)

My 101 in 1001 list



Postcards Exchange

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett